Privacy Policy

Move With Eze respects and protects your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.movewitheze.com and the website owners. Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

The Information we collect:

When you book an appointment, we collect personal details such as your name, email and telephone number. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the appointments and services you have booked.

To provide a safe and effective massage treatment we also need to collect information such as your medical background and lifestyle choices. This information is only used to make sure your treatment is as effective as possible.

Whilst you use the website we also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

Consent:

When you provide us with your personal information while booking an appointment, completing your massage intake form, making a payment or contacting us about our services, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

We WILL NOT use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

Consent withdrawal:

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of provide you with treatment services and the notes about those treatments for a minimum of seven years.

Seven years after your last treatment we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold.

You have the right to review, update or amend the personal information we store about you and your massage sessions at any time if such data is incorrect.

Simply email your request to info@movewitheze.com.

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.

Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way except if needed for legal protection or if required to do so by law.

How We handle Data and storage:

Our appointment booking and document service is provided by www.10to8.com. They specialise in providing secure collection, processing and storage personal data for healthcare practitioners worldwide.

Your data is stored through www.10to8.com using their data storage facilities, databases and the 10to8 web framework, on secure servers is always encrypted when in storage and whilst being transmitted across the Internet.

Payment:

If you choose to pay for your treatment with a debit or credit card, your information will be passed to our payment processor (SumUP) for card payments in person.

We never store your credit card details, it is always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

SumUp adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

In general, the third-party providers will only use, collect, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Third-party link:

Move With Eze provides links to other web sites in good faith and for information only. Move With Eze disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Further information:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, do contact us so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This information is collected by Move With Eze in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

Move With Eze will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.